This Site Content Administered by
DEFENCE

398 Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence Decorations Announced

New Delhi: January 25,2017

The President has approved award of 398 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 68th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes two Kirti Chakras, 12 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 91 Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, five Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, two Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  14 Yudh Seva Medal, four Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), four Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 119 Vishisht Seva Medal.

 

The President has also approved seven awards to Indian Coast Guard Personnel for gallantry, meritorious service and distinguished service.

 

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

 


 

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

KIRTI CHAKRA

1.

5047749K LANCE HAVILDAR PREM BAHADUR RESMI MAGAR,

THIRD BATTALION OF THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

2.

IC-63798F MAJOR ROHIT SURI,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.  

IC-62423W LIEUTENANT COLONEL ATUL GUPTA,  THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.  

IC-63616H MAJOR D VINAY REDDY,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

3.  

IC-79706N CAPTAIN ASHIK MB,

FIRST BATTALION OF THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCES)

ARMY

4.  

2893254P HAVILDAR HANUMAN RAM SARAN, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

5.  

2801206X NAIK GAWADE PANDURANG MAHADEV, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES  (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

6.  

IC-71375H MAJOR RAJAT CHANDRA

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

7.  

IC-71834W MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

8.  

IC-75878L CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH KUMAR

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

9.

JC-414000Y NAIB SUBEDAR VIJAY KUMAR

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

10.

13628305N PARATROOPER ABDUL QAYUM, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

11.

(LATE) ASHU SINGH, CHME (131980 – F)

(POSTHUMOUS)

NAVY

12.

(LATE) SHRI SANJEWAN SINGH,

HEAD CONSTABLE (NO. ARP – 045701), J&K POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.                   

IC-34410H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATYA PAL SINGH KATEWA,

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

2.                   

IC-34605N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH SHARMA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL,ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY

ARMY

3.                   

IC-34760P LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRAVEEN BAKSHI

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

4.                   

IC-34829N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJIV TALWAR,  ATI VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

5.                   

IC-34901Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL PALEPU RAVI SHANKAR,ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

6.                   

IC-34954X LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SARIN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

7.                   

IC-35109Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJIV VASANT KANITKAR, ATI VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISTH SEVA MEDALTHE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

8.                   

IC-35115M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY

ARMY

9.                   

IC-35137L LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTIARIMAL MOHAMEDALI HARIZ, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY

ARMY

10.               

IC-35173W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA,  BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

11.               

IC-35206W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDALINFANTRY

ARMY

12.               

IC-35487X LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARINDER PAL SINGH HIRA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY

ARMY

13.               

IC-35494N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRATA SAHA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY

ARMY

14.               

IC-35602M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

15.               

IC-35650M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS,  BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

16.               

IC-35915L      LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV TEWARI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

17.               

IC-35953F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AVINASH LAXMAN CHAVAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

18.               

IC-37555Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD GULABRAO KHANDARE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

19.               

MR-03856W LT GEN VELU NAIR,

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

20.               

MR-03911F LIEUTINANT GENERAL MANOJ KUMAR UNNI, AVSM,VSM,AMC

ARMY

21.               

VICE ADMIRAL HARISH CHANDRA SINGH BISHT,AVSM (02035-Z)

NAVY

22.               

VICE ADMIRAL JAYWANT KORDE, AVSM, VSM (01912-W)

NAVY

23.               

VICE ADMIRAL GIRISH LUTHRA, AVSM, VSM, ADC (02011-W)

NAVY

24.               

AIR MARSHAL VIRENDER MOHAN KHANNA, AVSM, VSM (15071) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

25.                                        

AIR MARSHAL SUNDERRAMAN NEELAKANTAN, YSM, VM (15184) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

26.               

AIR MARSHAL RAVINDER KUMAR DHIR, AVSM, VM, ADC (15678)FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

27.               

AIR MARSHAL JASBIR WALIA, VM, VSM, ADC (15684) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

28.       

AIR MARSHAL BIPIN BIHARI PRASAD SINHA, AVSM (15748) ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

29.       

AIR MARSHAL SREEDHARA PANICKER RADHA KRISHNAN NAIR, AVSM, VM(16040) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.

IC-35960X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHRAVAN KUMAR PATYAL, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY

2.

IC-35965W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA RAMRAO NIMBHORKAR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

3.

IC-38311X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATISH DUA

SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

4.

 

IC-38654N LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVRAJ ANBU

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL

ARMY

5.

IC-38679A LIEUTENANT GENERAL ABHAY KRISHNA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

 

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.     

IC-38266W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH,

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

INFANTRY

ARMY

2.     

IC-38708K LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK AMBRE

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

                1.           

IC-34789X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMAN DHAWAN, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                2.           

IC-35145K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JASTEJ SINGH MATHARU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF ELECTRONIC & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

                3.           

IC-35188Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA, SENA MEDAL,  INFANTRY

ARMY

                4.           

IC-35610L LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALBIR SINGH SANDHU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

                5.           

IC-35923K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH CHEEMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY

                6.           

IC–35929L LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD VASHISHT, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                7.           

IC-37316K LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP SINGH MEHTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

                8.           

IC-37795W LIEUTENANT GENERAL VISHWAMBHAR SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                9.           

IC-38011W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

            10.           

IC-38300L LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIVEK PRATAP SINGH, YUDH SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY

            11.           

IC-38403K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHOKIN CHAUHAN, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL,VISHISHTH SEVA MEDAL/INFANTRY

ARMY

            12.           

IC-38750H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ MUKUND NARAVANE, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

ARMY

            13.           

IC-38879W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

            14.           

IC-39846X LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHISH RANJAN PRASAD, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

            15.           

MR-04014X LT GEN SUKH DAYAL DUHAN

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

            16.           

IC-38494Y MAJOR GENERAL ANIL KHOSLA,

SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY

            17.           

IC-39500N MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER EMANUEL FERNANDES, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY

            18.           

IC-39607H MAJOR GENERAL IQROOP SINGH GHUMAN, INFANTRY

ARMY

            19.           

IC-39655H MAJOR GENERAL HEMANT JONEJA,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY

ARMY

            20.           

IC-40098F MAJOR GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH,

INFANTRY

ARMY

            21.           

IC-40302P MAJOR GENERAL RAVENDRA PAL SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY

ARMY

            22.           

IC-40703K MAJOR GENERAL HARPAL SINGH,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

            23.           

IC-40792N MAJOR GENERAL DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY

            24.           

IC-41067N MAJOR GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN,

SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY

            25.           

IC-41080X MAJOR GENERAL GOPAL GURUNG, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY

            26.           

IC-41102L MAJOR GENERAL JARKEN GAMLIN,

SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INFANTRY

ARMY

            27.           

IC-41141K MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR NARULA,  INFANTRY

ARMY

            28.           

IC-41528M MAJOR GENERAL HARINDER SINGH

YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INANTRY

ARMY

            29.           

IC-45200H MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL

ARMY

            30.           

MR-04726A MAJOR GENERAL RAJAT DATTA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

            31.           

RADM SATISH BAJAJ, VSM (02259-H)

NAVY

            32.           

RADM MONTY KHANNA, NM (02543-B)

NAVY

            33.           

RADM OM PRAKASH SINGH RANA, VSM (02559-R)

NAVY

            34.           

RADM RAVNEET SINGH, NM (02646-N)

NAVY

            35.           

RADM SOONIL VASANT BHOKARE, NM, YSM (02654-F)

NAVY

            36.           

RADM SATISH KUMAR N GHORMADE, NM (02671-W)

NAVY

            37.           

RADM SRINIVAS KANUGO, VSM (50781-K)

NAVY

            38.           

AIR MARSHAL PRASHANT PURUSHOTTAM KHANDEKAR (15095)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

            39.           

AIR MARSHAL SANJAY SHARMA (15839)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

            40.           

AIR MARSHAL JASJIT SINGH KLER, VM (16225) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

            41.           

AIR MARSHAL HEMANT NARAYAN BHAGWAT, VM (16423), ADMINISTRATION, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

            42.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJIV GANDOTRA (16748)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHNICAL)

AIR FORCE

            43.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL SHIV SHANKER SHARMA (17073)

EDUCATION

AIR FORCE

            44.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL BALBHADRA RADHA KRISHNA, SC (17326),

FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

            45.           

AIR COMMODORE DEEPAK GAUR (17404) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

            46.           

AIR COMMODORE BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN, VM (18291)

FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

            47.           

AIR COMMODORE MAN SINGH AWANA, VSM (19153) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

            48.           

AIR COMMODORE PRAVEEN KESHAV VOHRA,  VM (19162) 

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

            49.           

AIR COMMODORE SHIVKUMAR SRINIVASAN, VSM (19520)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.                               

IC-47692L BRIGADIER GOVIND KALWAD

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

2.                               

IC-48163L BRIGADIER NAVDEEP SINGH BRAR

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

3.                               

IC-48522N BRIGADIER ANUPAM BHAGI, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

4.                               

IC-48530M BRIGADIER SHRINJAY PRATAP SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

5.                               

IC-48659A BRIGADIER HITTEN SAWHNEY,SENA MEDAL, THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT

ARMY

6.                               

IC-49024N BRIGADIER ZUBIN A MINWALLA

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

7.                              

IC-49322F COLONEL RAJESH KUMAR SINGH

GORKHA RIFLES / 43RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES.

ARMY

8.                              

IC-56350Y COLONEL BAL BAHADUR PUN, SENA MEDAL, THE

GORKHA RIFLES / 1ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

9.                              

IC-57784L COLONEL AMITABH WALAWALKAR

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ,  47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA

RIFLES

ARMY

10.                          

IC-58628N COLONEL KAPIL YADAV, SENA MEDAL, 9TH BATALLION,  THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

11.                          

IC-58743N COLONEL SUBHANJAN CHATTERJEE

15TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY


 

 

12.                          

IC 59076X COLONEL INDER PREET SINGH

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

13.                          

IC-59619Y COLONEL PRATYUSH KUMAR

5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

14.                          

IC-60250L COLONEL HARPREET SANDHU, SENA MEDAL,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

IC-67493Y MAJOR MANOJ DOBRIYAL, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT/ 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

IC-76882A CAPTAIN SUSHANT SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

3.

13622006Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

              1.        

IC-59142P LIEUTENANT COLONEL RANJIT SINGH PAWAR,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,

PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                 2.             

IC-61674N LIEUTENANT COLONEL LAXMAN SINGH DEOPA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                 3.             

IC-64501F MAJOR KRISHNAN MANOJ KUMAR,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,

PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                 4.             

IC-66918A MAJOR ANURAG PANWAR,

4TH BATTALION OF THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                 5.             

IC-67558F MAJOR PRABHANSHU SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 168TH FIELD REGIMENT

ARMY

                 6.             

IC-67908H MAJOR AMIT DESWAL ,

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCE) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                 7.             

IC-68651P MAJOR HEGDE VINEET KUMAR P,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                 8.             

IC-69208N MAJOR RAKESH KUMAR,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                 9.             

IC-70214N MAJOR SHIVESH TIWARI,

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

               10.           

IC-70793L MAJOR GAURAV GREWAL,

CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

               11.           

IC-70910L MAJOR MANISH KUMAR KADIAN,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 2ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY


 

 

                   12.           

IC-71362L MAJOR AMIT YADAV,

8TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

                   13.           

IC-71392H MAJOR K AMIRTHA RAJ,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 35TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   14.           

IC-72359X MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   15.           

IC-72382L MAJOR CHANDAN SINGH,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT / 55TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   16.           

IC-72668A MAJOR VARUN SINGH,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   17.           

IC-72763M MAJOR ATUL PARASHAR,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   18.           

IC-74905X MAJOR NIKIL KUMAR,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   19.           

IC-75334W MAJ ASHUTOSH SHUKLA,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   20.           

IC-75527W MAJOR ANSHUL CHOUDHARY,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   21.           

IC-75721L MAJOR YENDE RAGHAVENDRA KUMAR,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 22ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   22.           

IC-75786Y MAJOR ARJUN CHAUHAN,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   23.           

IC-76280M MAJOR MUNESH GUJAR,

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

                   24.           

IC-76974M MAJOR SUNIL KUMAR,

11TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

                   25.           

IC-77214W MAJOR RAHUL KHAJURIA,

THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                   26.           

SS-42189K MAJ AJITPAL SINGH GILL,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   27.           

SS-44200W MAJOR NITIN MATHEW,

19TH BATTALION THE JAT REGT

ARMY

                   28.           

SS-45015P MAJOR BARDE HRISHIKESH ARUN,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   29.           

SC-00487Y MAJOR AJAY KUMAR PANDITA,

CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ,

 47TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   30.           

IC-72642L CAPTAIN KAMAL JANGID,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   31.           

IC-74832W CAPTAIN JONDHALE MANAS SUDHAKAR ,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   32.           

IC-76284H CAPTAIN SACHU C, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   33.           

IC-76372Y CAPTAIN NISCHAY BHATIA,

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES  REGIMENT / 18TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   34.           

SS-44768P CAPTAIN PRABHJOT SINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

23RD(INDEPENDENT)RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

                   35.           

SS-46032F CAPTAIN MANNIK SHARMA,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                   36.           

IC-79841F LIEUTENANT RANJIT SINGH,

22ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

                   37.           

JC-440325K SUBEDAR GINJALA GANGA RAJU,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

                   38.           

JC-460523W SUBEDAR PATIL SUNIL NAMDEO,

19TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                   39.           

JC-617902H SUBEDAR HOBIR SEN,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIVE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

                  40.           

4194767W HAVILDAR JITENDER KUMAR,

2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES),

18TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  41.           

4274698Y HAVILDAR SREENATH MURMU,

47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  42.           

4566559Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  43.           

5453492N HAVILDAR ILASH PRADHAN,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

                  44.           

4574465W NAIK ARVIND JAGGI,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  45.           

10466732F NAIK RAN SINGH,

335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  46.           

14432375W NAIK ARVIND SINGH CHAUHAN,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILERY / 19TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  47.           

15319723P NAIK VIJAYAKUMAR S,

4 ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  48.           

15342544F NAIK SUKHWINDER SINGH,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  49.           

15481879K NAIK NEMI CHAND,

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  50.           

15615859A NAIK MANOHAR CHAND,                                                BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  51.           

2611130M NAIK NATARAJAN N,

7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

                  52.           

3002692F LANCE NAIK NETRAM GURJAR,

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

                  53.           

3407738W LANCE NAIK HARJINDER SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL GROUP)

ARMY

                  54.           

4004211Y LANCE NAIK VISHAL SHARMA,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

                  55.           

5455969W LANCE NAIK SHANKAR BHUJEL,

FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

                  56.           

13767093Y LANCE NAIK RAJINDER SINGH,
17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

                  57.           

15621144A LANCE NAIK DHANANJAY YADAV,                                               BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

 THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  58.           

4005957F SEPOY DEEPAK SINGH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  59.           

4008790N SEPOY RAKESH KUMAR,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  60.           

4200128N SEPOY HEERA SINGH NEGI,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  61.           

4201582A SEPOY GOVIND SINGH,

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  62.           

4290330A SEPOY ATUL KUMAR,

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  63.           

10495173L SEPOY RAM CHANDER,

1079 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  64.           

13014592A SEPOY BIRJEN TERON,
166 INFANTRY BATTAION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)(HOME & HEARTH)

ARMY

                  65.           

13625267X SEPOY BALDEV SINGH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  66.           

14577384Y SEP SATYA PRAKASH SINGH,

335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  67.           

14923956P SEPOY SATISH,

392 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /

CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  68.           

14937221W SEPOY AJEET KUMAR,

THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  69.           

5049977L RIFLEMAN BIBEK PUN MAGAR,

FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                  70.           

13765476M RIFLEMAN KAZI ZUBER PASHA HABIB,

17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

                  71.           

13771447N RIFLEMAN JASBIR SINGH, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  72.           

15723041P SIGNALMAN AJAY SINGH CHOUDHARY,

CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56TH BN THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

                  73.           

15622518X GUARDSMAN RAMTHARZELA,

BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  74.           

15624457K GUARDSMAN RAHUL BANSAL,

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  75.           

15177768W GUNNER ANIL KUMAR TAMANG,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  76.           

15187579A GUNNER KARANAPUTI VS NANGAMALLESHWARA NAIDU, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION

THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  77.           

IC-64010L MAJOR OLETY LAKSHMI VEERA NARESH,

27TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

                   78.           

IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, SHAURYA CHAKRA

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   79.           

IC-68166A MAJOR J AJAY NAIR,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   80.           

IC-72417W MAJOR ABHISHEK KUMAR,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   81.           

IC-75516K MAJOR NAVEEN JAJUNDA,

19TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

                   82.           

IC-79087L CAPTAIN SURESH KUMAR PATRA,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES).

ARMY

                   83.           

JC-413473L  SUBEDAR MANGAL SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   84.           

JC-414028Y NAIB SUBEDAR BIPIN CHANDRA LOHANI,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   85.           

3999579K HAVILDAR RAKESH CHANDEL,  

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   86.           

13763702A HAVILDAR DALIP SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   87.           

13623114P HAVILDAR K ATHINARAYANAN,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   88.           

16019879K LANCE NAIK YOGESH KUMAR,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   89.           

4094328W PARATROOPER DEVESH SINGH,

4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   90.           

4204368H PARATROOPER OM PRAKASH YADAV,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

                   91.           

13628508X PARATROOPER IQBAL SINGH,

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

(LATE) RAKESH KUMAR, HULL ARTIFICER 4, (502230-H)

(POSTHUMOUS)

NAVY

2.

LT CDR NEERAJ KUMAR (06143-K)

NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

SQUADRON LEADER SUKHWINDER SINGH MULTANI (27002)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.

SQUADRON LEADER VIKAS PURI (27716) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.

SQUADRON LEADER RIJUL SHARMA (29911) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

SQUADRON LEADER RAMESH VERMA (31160) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE


 

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.       

IC-44088P BRIGADIER RAJWANT SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT

ARMY

2.       

IC-47646W BRIGADIER GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SENA MEDAL,

SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

3.       

IC-48989Y BRIGADIER RAJIV GHAI, SENA MEDAL

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

4.       

IC-56972A COLONEL ANIL KUMAR JOSHI,

SENA MEDAL, 2ND BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

                     1.                

IC-38686W MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

                     2.                

IC-39076W MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN DIXIT,

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

                     3.                

IC-39590A MAJOR GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL,

INFANTRY

ARMY

                     4.                

IC-39992X MAJOR GENERAL ANOOP KUMAR V,

INFANTRY

ARMY

                     5.                

IC-40025P MAJOR GENERAL GIRI RAJ SINGH,

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

                     6.                

IC-42288M BRIGADIER ANIL PURI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                     7.                

IC-43295P BRIGADIER RAVIN KHOSLA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                     8.                

IC-43686A BRIGADIER SANJIV RAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,

SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                     9.                

IC-46380H BRIGADIER KOTNATH VENUGOPAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                 10.                

IC-47096Y BRIGADIER SANJAY KUMAR VIDYARTHI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                 11.                

IC-47156H BRIG DEVINDER PAL SINGH,

THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY

                 12.                

IC-47482L BRIGADIER HARMINDER SINGH KAHLON, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

                 13.                

IC-48136F BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                 14.                

IC-48352P BRIGADIER RAJIV CHHIBBER,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

                  15.                

IC-48584N BRIGADIER RAJU BAIJAL,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

                  16.                

IC-48664L BRIGADIER AJEET SINGH GAHLOT,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

                  17.                

IC-48677H BRIGADIER DHEERENDRA SINGH, KUSHWAH,

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                  18.                

IC-48749F BRIGADIER ANOOP SHINGHAL,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                  19.                

MR-04756X BRIGADIER SD MULGUND,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

                  20.                

MR-05409L BRIGADIER MATTAKAROTTU JOSEPH

JACOB, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

                  21.                

IC-49446Y COLONEL HARI KIRPAL SINGH BATH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

                  22.                

IC-51491K COLONEL LAWINDER SINGH

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / HQ ARTRAC

ARMY

                  23.                

IC-51541K COLONEL KARANBIR SINGH GREWAL

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

                  24.                

IC-51940N COLONEL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA,

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / ASI PUNE

ARMY

                  25.                

 IC-57748A COLONEL MANISH  RANA,

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

                  26.                

IC-57759M COLONEL SHISHIR THAMMAIAH,

5th BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

                  27.                

IC-58008X COLONEL AMIT BISHT,

1ST BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

                  28.                

IC-58336L COLONEL RANBIR SINGH,

5TH BATTLION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY

                  29.                

IC-59065L COLONEL RITESH KATOCH,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

                  30.                

IC-59371A COLONEL MANAS KUMAR MOHAPATRA,

7TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

                  31.                

IC-60008W COLONEL HARINDER SINGH BILLING,

57TH BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

                  32.                

MR-07612A LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK AGRAWAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92 BASE HOSPITAL

ARMY

                  33.                

IC-69181F MAJOR VARUN RATHI,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 43RD BATTALION

 THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

                  34.                

IC-71127M MAJOR KULDEEP SINGH,

53RD BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

                  35.                

5757068F NAIK BISHNU BAHADUR RANA,

THE GORKHA RIFLES / 12th BIHAR BATTALION

NATIONAL CADET CORPS

ARMY

                  36.                

14678731N CRAFTSMEN BRIJ LAL YADAV,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL

ENGINEERS, 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.       

CMDE BOPANNA KA (02851-B)

NAVY

2.       

CMDE SANJAY VATSAYAN (03295-N)

NAVY

3.       

CMDE SAMEER SAXENA (03498-Z)

NAVY

4.       

SURG CMDE SANDEEP KUMAR SINHA (75372-Z)

NAVY

5.       

CMDE SRIKANTH RAJAGOPALAN (41571-B)

NAVY

6.       

CMDE MATHEW L MATHEW (51112-N)

NAVY

7.       

CAPTAIN KARTIK KRISHNAN (03476-Z)

NAVY

8.       

CDR GAURAV GAUTAM (04772-W)

NAVY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.

GROUP CAPTAIN PARTHO PRATIM MODAK (21866) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.

GROUP CAPTAIN JASPREET SINGH (22547) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.

GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY ASWAL (22918) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK VICHITRA GUPTA (22927) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

5.

GROUP CAPTAIN SADASIVAM RAMASWAMI (22973) FLYING

 (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

6.

GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY KUMAR CHAUDHARY (23214) , FLYING

 (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

7.

GROUP CAPTAIN VISHAL MALHOTRA (23518) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

8.

GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ NAIR (23725) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

9.

GROUP CAPTAIN MANDEEP SINGH SEHRAWAT (23756) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE

10.

GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP SINGH (24011) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

11.

GROUP CAPTAIN NAVJOT SINGH BHINDER (24484) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE

12.

GROUP CAPTAIN KANWAL PREET SINGH DHAM (24514) FLYING

(PILOT)

AIR FORCE

13.

GROUP CAPTAIN NISHANT SINGH (24887) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

14.

GROUP CAPTAIN SATBIR SINGH (24894) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.   

IC-39643N MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV EDWARDS, VISHISHT SEVA

MEDAL/ THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

2.   

IC-39874K MAJOR GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA

MEDAL / THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

3.     

IC-40299A MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

4.     

IC-48145H BRIGADIER  GOPAL VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.                 

MR-03993P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN PURI

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

2.                 

MR-04094N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAWAN KAPOOR,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

3.                 

IC-38271F MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY PANDE

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

4.                 

IC-38643F MAJOR GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

5.                 

IC-38694P MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

6.                 

IC-39438M MAJOR GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

7.                 

IC-39464N MAJOR GENERAL MILIND HEMANT THAKUR

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

8.                 

IC-39922Y MAJOR GENERAL PANKAJ SAXENA / INFANTRY

ARMY

9.                 

IC-39972K MAJOR GENERAL ANUJ MATHUR/ INFANTRY

ARMY

10.             

IC-39996N MAJOR GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

11.             

IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

 

12.             

IC-40812W MAJOR GENERAL PREM MOHAN VATS,

 THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

13.             

IC-41083L MAJOR GENERAL AMARDEEP SINGH BHINDER,

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

14.             

IC-41117N MAJOR GENERAL GANESH SINGH BISHT, INFANTRY

ARMY

15.             

IC-41568N MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH RANA

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

16.             

MR-04276N MAJOR GENERAL JAGTAR SINGH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

17.             

MR-05096X MAJOR GENERAL NANJUDANATH SRINATH,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

18.             

DR-10360K MAJOR GENERAL ARUP KUMAR PAL,

ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

19.             

IC-40597W MAJOR GENERAL VIPAN GUPTA,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

20.             

IC-41066L BRIGADIER JAGBIR SINGH DHULL,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

21.             

IC-41220Y BRIGADIER RAJIV SAWHNEY,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

22.             

IC-41629A BRIGADIER ARUN SABHERWAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

23.             

IC-41791X BRIGADIER PP PRAKASH SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

24.             

IC-42031F BRIGADIER HARKIRAT SINGH,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

25.             

IC-42336F BRIGADIER AJAI KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

26.             

IC-42416Y BRIGADIER NIRAJ SETH,

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

27.             

IC-42475L BRIGADIER SAVNEET SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

28.             

IC-42753N BRIGADIER C BANSI PONNAPPA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

29.             

IC-42915N BRIGADIER RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH,

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

30.             

IC-43320H BRIGADIER RAJINDER BHATIA,

THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

31.             

IC-43445A BRIGADIER AJAY KHANDPUR,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

32.             

IC-43669A BRIGADIER SHIV PAL SINGH, SENA MEDAL,

THE GRENADIER REGIMENT

ARMY

33.             

IC-43703P BRIGADIER RAJAT KUMAR MATHUR,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

34.             

IC-43717P BRIGADIER MUKUND SHARMA,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

35.             

IC-44013X BRIGADIER VINAY KUMAR SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

36.             

IC-44040F BRIGADIER RAJENDER SINGH RAWAT,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

37.             

IC-44098Y BRIGADIER SANDEEP MAHAJAN,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

38.             

IC-44526M BRIGADIER AJAI SINGH NEGI,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

39.             

IC-46280X BRIGADIER HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI,

JAG DEPARTMENT

ARMY

40.             

IC-46319Y BRIGADIER RAJEEV PURI,

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

41.             

IC-47043A BRIGADIER BIKRAMDEEP SINGH,

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

42.             

IC-47606P BRIGADIER RANBIR SINGH VASHISTHA,

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

43.             

IC-48513M BRIGADIER KRISHAN PAL SINGH,

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

44.             

IC-48974W BRIGADIER ANUPINDER BEVLI,

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

45.             

IC-49274P BRIGADIER ALOK CHANDRA,

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

46.             

IC-49380N BRIGADIER ASHISH KUMAR DAS,

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

47.             

MR-04145H BRIGADIER SURENDER MOHAN,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

48.             

MR-05139F BRIGADIER ATUL KOTWAL, SENA MEDAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

49.             

MR-05185W BRIGADIER GANESH CHANDRA SATAPATHY,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

50.             

MR-04869A BRIGADIER SAGARIKA PATYAL, SENA MEDAL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

51.             

IC-43088H COLONEL ABHAYA BHATNAGAR,

70TH  BATTALION THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

52.             

IC-48552L COLONEL VIKAS GUPTA,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

53.             

IC-48978M  COLONEL OM PRAKASH VAISHNAV,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

54.             

IC-49879W COLONEL GUREPRRET SINGH CHOUDHRY, ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

55.             

IC 50731K COLONEL SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH,

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

56.             

IC-50791Y COLONEL SIVA THAMIZHAMUTHAN,

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY

CHENNAI

ARMY

57.             

IC-51040K COLONEL BALBIR SINGH,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

58.             

IC-51236X COLONEL GURBIR SINGH ,

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

59.             

IC-52286P COLONEL MONISH DASS,

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HQ 45 BRTF

ARMY

60.             

IC-52827L COLONEL TUSHAR SHARMA,

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

61.             

IC-52959Y COLONEL SHUBHANDAR BASU, SENA MEDAL,

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

62.             

IC-54969F COLONEL AMITABH JHA, SENA MEDAL,

THE GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

63.             

IC-55461K COLONEL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE, SENA MEDAL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS/ 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UH)

ARMY

64.             

IC-58371N COLONEL HAOBAM ROMESH SINGH,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 27 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

65.             

IC-58397H COLONEL BALJINDER SINGH UPPAL,

16TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

66.             

IC-58715F COLONEL RINCHEN DORJE,

1ST BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

ARMY

67.             

IC-59067W COLONEL HEMANT SINGH PONWAR,

14TH  BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

 

ARMY

68.             

IC-59394F COLONEL BIRENDRA KUMAR ROY,

2ND BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

69.             

IC-60323M COLONEL AVNEESH SINGH, SENA MEDAL, 7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

70.             

MR-06373K COLONEL SANJAY SHARMA,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL (NORTHERN COMMAND)

ARMY

71.             

MR-06770H COLONEL PAWAN DHULL,

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (R & R)

ARMY

72.             

IC-59702W LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAMEER N PARVATIKAR, THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS/664 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R & O)

ARMY

73.             

RADM KOSIGI SHAROFF VENUGOPAL (70258-A)

NAVY

74.             

CMDE ATUL KUMAR KOKANTHANKAR, NM (02793-Y)

NAVY

75.             

CMDE VIJAYPAL SINGH RAWAT (03068-Y)

NAVY

76.             

CMDE SALEEM MASOOD ANWER (03089-W)

NAVY

77.             

CMDE SHISHIR CHANDRA VERMA (03226-F)

NAVY

78.             

SURG CMDE JOY CHATTERJEE (75291-R)

NAVY

79.             

CMDE SRINIVASAN G (41184-Z)

NAVY

80.             

CMDE ARVINDAN KATTERI PULIAKODE (41289-N)

NAVY

81.             

CMDE UTHAIAH IB (41291-T) 

NAVY

82.             

CMDE NAGRAJ SHENOY P  (50930-Z)

NAVY

83.             

CMDE RAGURAM C (51202-T)

NAVY

84.             

CMDE PUNEET CHADHA (03177-W)

NAVY

85.             

CAPTAIN KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN (03221-W)

NAVY

86.             

CAPTAIN MANISH CHADHA (03753-B)

NAVY

87.             

CAPTAIN SANJAY SAVIO D’CUNHA (03759-T)

NAVY

88.             

TARENDRA PRATAP SINGH, MCME I, (162210-K)

NAVY

89.             

AIR VICE MARSHAL KANTIPUDI SURESH BABU (17588) METEOROLOGICAL

AIR FORCE

90.             

AIR VICE MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE (17647)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

91.             

AIR VICE MARSHAL POTHUREDDI SUBHASH BABU (17908)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

92.             

AIR COMMODORE ARVIND MENON (17034)

ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

93.             

AIR COMMODORE ALOK SINGH (17622) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

94.             

AIR CMDE SHRIRANG CHAOJI (17673) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

95.             

AIR COMMODORE VINOD KUMAR SINGH YADAV (17734), ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

96.             

AIR COMMODORE PRADEEP KUMAR CHOUDHARY (17828), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

97.             

AIR COMMODORE AKHILESH KUMAR VERMA (18063), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

98.             

AIR COMMODORE SEETHEPALLI SHRINIVAS (18787) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

99.             

AIR CMDE VISHWAJIT VASUDEV DEDGAONKAR, VM (18813), FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

100.         

AIR COMMODORE DEBASHISH VEDAJNA (19539) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

101.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY (18144) ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

102.         

GP CAPT DEORE AVINASH VASANTRAO (19022) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

103.         

GROUP CAPTAIN HARJINDER SINGH (20303)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

104.         

GROUP CAPTAIN AROCKIA JEYACHANDRAN (20577) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

105.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SUMIR TANDON (19094)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

106.         

GROUP CAPTAIN KOVALI SHYAM SUNDER (19247) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

107.         

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHOK SAINI (19259) ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

108.         

GROUP CAPTAIN CHARLES ANDREWS (19413)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

109.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SURENDRA KUMAR VERMA (19895) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

110.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SHARDUL DAYANAND PATIL (21116)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

111.         

GROUP CAPTAIN ABHIJEET NENE (22534) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

112.         

GROUP CAPTAIN ANURAG SHARMA (22682) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

113.         

GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM GOVIND (23722) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

114.         

WING COMMANDER MOHAN RANA (26776) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

115.         

SQUADRON LEADER ROHIT SHARMA (30941)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

116.         

625995 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER JASVINDER SINGH MAAN,

RADAR FITTER

AIR FORCE

117.         

GO –1557Y VINOD KUMAR, ADGBR

BRDB

118.         

GO-1900W AKHILESH KUMAR DIKSHIT, CE, (CIV)

BRDB

119.         

GO-2116P  ASHU SINGH RATHORE, SE (CIV)

BRDB

           

 

Three Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) have been awarded to Commandant Anwar Khan, Pardeep, U/NVK(ME) and Sandeep, U/NVK(QA). One President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service) has been awarded to Inspector General Virender Singh Pathania, TM. Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) have been awarded to Deputy Inspector General Satyajit Krishnaji Vaidya, Deputy Inspector General Shajen Kurian and Commandant Jashbir Singh Randhaawaa.

 

Besides these, 44 personnel from Army and others have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Government, which include four for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, 32 for ‘Operation Rakshak’, five for ‘Operation Rhino’, two for ‘Operation Orchid’ and one for ‘Operation Hifazat’.

 

 
PIB Release/DL/121
MD --MG

Click here to download high quality photo

    Click here to download high quality photo

more photos ....
MEDIA UNITS

PIB MAIN SITE (DELHI)

DD NEWS

AIR NEWS

D A V P

R N I

D F F

GOVERNMENT LINKS

PRESIDENT

PRIME MINISTER

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT

MAHA. GOVERNMENT

MAHARASHTRA MEDIA

MEDIA LIST

NEWSPAPERS

TELEVISION MEDIA

MEDIA REGULATION

CABLE REGULATION

CONTENT CODE

ADVERTISING CODE

PROGRAMMING CODE

JOURNALIST CORNER

JOURNALISM BASICS

INDIAN SCHOOLS

INT.SCHOOLS

PIB LIBRARY

OTHER LINKS

INDIAN AIRLINES

INDIAN RAILWAYS

BUSES


This Site Content Administered by : Manish Desai, Director (M&C),
Press Information Bureau, Mumbai
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Information is provided and updated by :Press Information Bureau