This Site Content Administered by
MINES

National Geoscience Awards 2016 Presentation Ceremony to be held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 12 April 2017
 

Dr. Abhishek Saha of National Institute of Oceanography Goa receives Young Scientist Award


New Delhi: April 11,2017

Shri Pranab Mukherjee, the Honourable President of India, will confer the National Geoscience Awards - 2016 (#NGA2016) on twenty-seven geoscientists in Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on 12 April 2017, in the presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines.

 

This year, twenty-seven geoscientists are receiving the National Geoscience Awards (NGA-2016), as individuals or team, for meritorious contributions in twelve fields of geosciences. Dr. Abhishek Saha from National Institute of Oceanography, Goa will receive the Young Scientist Award.

 

The Secretary Mines, Shri Arun Kumar, the Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Director General Geological Survey of India, Shri M. Raju and senior officers of Ministry of Mines and other Ministries and heads of geoscientific organizations will be present on the occasion.

 

The National Geoscience Awards includes one Award for Excellence, one Young Scientist Award and nineteen individual and / or team awards in 16 fields of geosciences. The award carries a cash prize and a certificate of citation. So far, up to NGA-2014, eleven (11) awards of excellence, four (4) young scientist awards and seven hundred thirty four (734) awards have been conferred upon geoscientists from various fields.

 

The National Geoscience Awards (previously known as the National Mineral Awards) were instituted by the Ministry of Mines in 1966, to honour individuals and teams of scientists for their extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in fundamental and applied geosciences and mining and allied fields.

 

The list of awardees of NGA- 2016 is given below in Annexure-I.

Annexure-I

 

NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS – 2016

 

LIST OF AWARDEES

 

 

DISCIPLINE AND AWARDS

TYPE OF AWARD

 

SECTION- I – Mineral Discovery & Exploration

 

Field (i): Mineral Discovery & Exploration (excluding fossil fuels) of economic and / or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques) (2 Awards)

 

Shri Chittaranjan Dash, GSI

Shri Dinesh Kumar Thawait, GSI

Shri Rohan Das, GSI

Shri Shamiuddin Ahmad, GSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Award

 

Field (ii) Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration of Economic and / or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques (1 Award)

 

Shri Amit Soni, GSI

Ms. Manju S., GSI

Shri Kailash Chandra Sahoo, GSI

Shri Sayan Kahali, GSI

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Award

Field (iv) Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological studies and management of groundwater resources) (1 Award)

 

Dr. Pradeep Kumar Naik, CGWB, Chandigarh

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

SECTION- II - Mining, Mineral Beneficiation And Sustainable Mineral Development

 

Field (v) Mining Technology (including development and application of new methods and technologies, research & development, conservation of mineral resources, systematic mine planning, mine safety, mine fires, mine hazards, mine reclamation & rehabilitation) (2 Awards)

 

Shri Laxman Singh Shekhawat, Hindustan Zinc Limited, Udaipur

 

Dr. Santosh Kumar Ray, CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

 

Individual Award

Field - (vii) Sustainable Mineral Development (including mine closure, project development, institutional development and capacity building) (1 Award)

 

Dr. Ebhin Reginald Masto, CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, Dhanbad

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

SECTION- III – Basic Geosciences

 

Field (viii) Basic Geo-sciences (including Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Paleontology, Geomorphology, Economic Geology, Geodynamics, Petrology and Geochemistry including Mineralogy, Geochronology and Isotope Geology (2 Awards)

 

Dr. Santanu Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

SECTION- IV – Applied Geosciences

 

Field (ix) Applied Geology: Engineering Geology, Geo-thermal Energy, Seismotectonics, Geo-statistics, Photo-geology and Remote Sensing andf Geo-Information System(including spatial data management applications and data integration) (2 Awards)

 

Dr. Atul Nanda, Engineers India Ltd.

Dr. Ranjit Rath, Engineers India Ltd.

Shri Saikat Pal, Engineers India Ltd.

Shri Gopi Kannan, Engineers India Ltd.

 

 

Prof. Supriyo Mitra, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Award

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (x) Geophysics / Applied Geophysics: New Technologies in geophysical exploration, application of geophysical methods, geo-magnetism, geophysical survey techniques and instrumentation (2 Awards)

 

Dr. N. Purnachandra Rao, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad

 

Dr. Anand Kumar Chaturvedi, AMDER, Hyderabad

Shri Markandeyulu Amulothu, AMDER, Hyderabad

Dr. Veldi Ramesh Babu, AMDER, Hyderabad

Shri Shailesh Tripathi, AMDER, Hyderabad

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

 

 

 

Team Award

 

Field (xi) Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management, paleoclimate, paleoenvironment, medical geology, climate change and studies related to their impact on ecosystem(1 Award)

 

Dr. Aradhi Keshava Krishna, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (xii) Disaster Management including scientific studies related to natural hazards such as earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis (1 Award)

 

Prof. Javed Husain N. Malik, IIT, Kanpur

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

Field (xiii) Ocean Development: Oceanography and Marine Geology (1 Award)

 

Dr. Pratima Mohan Kessarkar, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa

 

 

 

 

Individual Award

YOUNG SCIENTIST AWARD - 2016

 

Dr. Abhishek Saha, NIO, Goa

 

 

 

 
PIB Release/DL/569
APS --MG

Click here to download high quality photo

    Click here to download high quality photo

more photos ....
MEDIA UNITS

PIB MAIN SITE (DELHI)

DD NEWS

AIR NEWS

D A V P

R N I

D F F

GOVERNMENT LINKS

PRESIDENT

PRIME MINISTER

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT

MAHA. GOVERNMENT

MAHARASHTRA MEDIA

MEDIA LIST

NEWSPAPERS

TELEVISION MEDIA

MEDIA REGULATION

CABLE REGULATION

CONTENT CODE

ADVERTISING CODE

PROGRAMMING CODE

JOURNALIST CORNER

JOURNALISM BASICS

INDIAN SCHOOLS

INT.SCHOOLS

PIB LIBRARY

OTHER LINKS

INDIAN AIRLINES

INDIAN RAILWAYS

BUSES


This Site Content Administered by : Manish Desai, Director (M&C),
Press Information Bureau, Mumbai
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Information is provided and updated by :Press Information Bureau