This Site Content Administered by
PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES & PENSIONS

Recruitment Results finalised by UPSC in March 2017

New Delhi: April 17,2017
 

     The following Recruitment Results have been finalized by the Union Public Service Commission during the month of March, 2017. The recommended candidates have been informed individually by post.

 

Click here to see the List                                                         

                                                        

 

****

 

KSD/NK/PK/sk

 

 

____________________________________________________________________________

        NAME OF THE POST/                    NAME AND ROLL NO. OF

 NO.    OFFICE                               RECOMMENDED CANDIDATES

                                                                              

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1.      Regional Controller of Mines,     1      Abhay Agrawal (01)

        Indian Bureau of Mines,            2      Prasad Kumar Bhattacharjee (94)

        Ministry of Mines                     3      Shailendra Kumar (135)

                                                   4      Babulal Gurjar (166)

                                                        

                                                        

 2.     Assistant Professor (Hindi),                1      Ms. Pooja Vaishnav (746)

        Government Arts and Science             2      Rudra Pratap Singh (333)

        Colleges/ Kanchi Mamunivar                3      Mukesh Kumar Sharma (203)

        Centre for Post Graduate                   4      Dhananjay Singh (587)

        Studies, Directorate of                      5      Ms. Rekha Kurre (1160)

        Higher and Technical                  

        Education, Government of

        Puducherry  

 

 

   3.    Assistant Professor (Zoology),        1      Abhishek Buxi (01)

         Government Arts and Science         2      Aijaz Ahmad Wachkoo (06)

         Colleges/ Kanchi Mamunivar            3      Ms. Karthikeyani R. (271)

         Centre for Post Graduate               4      Muthu Kumar Subramanian (297)

         Studies, Directorate of Higher         5      Ngangbam Sarat Singh (448)

         and Technical Education,               6      Chandra Sekhararao Jammu (244)

         Government of Puducherry             7      Manish Sharma (96)

 

 

 

 

    4.   Scientist 'SB'(Non-Destructive),      1      V.R. Venkatesh (281)

         National Test House,      

         Department of Consumer Affairs,

         Ministry of Consumer Affairs,

         Food and Public Distribution

                                                        

                                                         

    5     Junior Scientific Officer,                    1      Ankit Singla (36)

          National Centre of Organic                 2      Ms. Monu Jariyal (1098)

          Farming, Department of                     3      Ms. Ruchi (741)

          Agriculture, Cooperation and              4      Ms. Pooja Kannojia (966)

          Farmers Welfare, Ministry of               5      Manjunatha B.S. (1097)

          Agriculture and Farmers Welfare          None found suitable for one   

                                                   post reserved for

                                                   person with disability.

 

 

    6      Junior Works Manager (Civil),     1      Deepesh Gupta (2620)

           Ordnance Factory Board,           2      Abhishek Kumar Mishra (2789)

           Department of Defence             3      Balaji R. (1749)

           Production, Ministry of              4      Shah Hussain (795)

           Defence                      

                                                         

                                                      

7.       Additional Assistant Director       1      Surendranath Amalakanti(110)       

         (Safety) (Electrical),                  2      Gopinath B. (143)

         Directorate General Factory        3      Ashwani Kumar (13)

         Advice Service and Labour          4      Harikesh Meena (203)

         Institutes, Ministry of Labour

         and Employment                 

        

8.       Assistant Director (Fishing         1      Ramesha Shivananjaiah Seegepalya (14)

         Harbour), Department of Animal

         Husbandry, Dairying and      

         Fisheries, Ministry of       

         Agriculture and Farmers      

         Welfare                      

                                                         

 

 

    9     Assistant Director (Capital       1      Alok Ranjan (25)

          Market), Serious Fraud            2      Mohit Balhara (145)

          Investigation Office,       

          Department of Corporate       

          Affairs, Ministry of Corporate

          Affairs                      

                                                        

 

   10     Joint Director in the                 1      Shubhankar Mishra (150)

          Directorate of Adult Education,

          Department of School Education      

          and Literacy, Ministry of     

          Human Resource  Development 

                                             

                                                        

   11     Assistant Director General of      1      Sandeep Awasthi (277)

          Shipping in the Directorate  

          General of Shipping, Ministry

          of Shipping                  

                                                        

                                                         

   12     Specialist Grade-III Assistant    1      Dr. Ashish Kumar Duggal (04)

          Professor of Neurology,             2      Dr. Swapan Gupta (16)

          Ministry of Health and Family      3      Dr. Kamalesh Chakravarty(08)

          Welfare                                  4      Dr.(Ms.) Sucharita Ray (13)

                                                      5      Dr.(Ms.) Sujata (14)

                                                      6      Dr. Ankur Wadhwa (02)

                                                      7      Dr.(Ms.) Preeti Singla (10)

                                                      8      Dr. Arun Koul (03)

                                              None found suitable for five

                                                 posts reserved for SC, two

                                             posts reserved for ST              

                                            and eight posts reserved for

                     OBC.        

                                                   Result of one unreserved post

                                                   will be declared later on.                                                                                                                                

 

 

 

  13    Assistant Legislative Counsel     1      S. Mahesh Babu (11)

         (Tamil), Official Languages  

         Wing, Legislative Department,

         Ministry of Law and Justice  

                                                         

                                                        

   14    Editor (Bharatiya Rail),          1      Yogesh Brijmohan Avasthi (35)

         Railway Board, Ministry of   

         Railways                     

                                                         

                                                        

   15     Lecturer (Burmese) in the                None found suitable for one

          School of Foreign Languages,             post reserved for OBC.

          Ministry of Defence          

                                                        

                                                        

                                                         

****

 
PIB Release/DL/619
APS --MG

Click here to download high quality photo

    Click here to download high quality photo

more photos ....
MEDIA UNITS

PIB MAIN SITE (DELHI)

DD NEWS

AIR NEWS

D A V P

R N I

D F F

GOVERNMENT LINKS

PRESIDENT

PRIME MINISTER

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT

MAHA. GOVERNMENT

MAHARASHTRA MEDIA

MEDIA LIST

NEWSPAPERS

TELEVISION MEDIA

MEDIA REGULATION

CABLE REGULATION

CONTENT CODE

ADVERTISING CODE

PROGRAMMING CODE

JOURNALIST CORNER

JOURNALISM BASICS

INDIAN SCHOOLS

INT.SCHOOLS

PIB LIBRARY

OTHER LINKS

INDIAN AIRLINES

INDIAN RAILWAYS

BUSES


This Site Content Administered by : Manish Desai, Director (M&C),
Press Information Bureau, Mumbai
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Information is provided and updated by :Press Information Bureau